Privacy and Cookie Policy

About this Notice
 
Langford Veterinary Services needs to collect and process data in order to function effectively as an organisation. Personal data is processed for a variety of reasons and all such data will be collected and processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. This notice explains how we collect, use and share personal data.
 
In this notice:
 
Personal data mean any data which can identify you directly or indirectly (whether itself or when combined with other data), regardless of the format or media on which the data are stored. This includes data that can identify you when combined with other data that is held separately (pseudonymous data) but does not include data that has been manipulated so that you can no longer be identified from it (anonymous data).
Processing means any activity relating to your personal data including collection, use, alteration, storage, disclosure and destruction.
 
Langford Veterinary Services (including the Stables Equine Practice) is a ‘controller’ in relation to your personal data and is registered as such with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (Registrations numbers ZA058966 and Z9939207)
 
 
 
Changes to this privacy notice
 
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 17 May 2018.
 
 
 

Information that we collect from you and how it is used

We have undertaken an information audit which has identified that we collect information from:
 
• visitors to our website;
• clients and people who use our services (including agents and referring vets);
• job applicants;
• current and former employees
• consultants or locums when we engage their services
• work experience students, extra mural studies placements, and Bristol University students.
• cctv and video recordings
 
Visitors to our website:
When you visit www.langfordvets.co.uk we use a third party service, Google, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out the number of visitors to various parts of the website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. When we collect personal information through our website we will be up front about this. We always make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. 
 
 
Our Clients and people who use our services:
Langford Veterinary Services offers specialist veterinary services to the public. It is a contractual requirement and in the legitimate interests of all relevant parties for us to hold personal information in order to provide a professional and efficient service, and be paid for providing these services. It is important to realise that an animals or patients information is not personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation. Personal information will be obtained direct from the client.
 
Personal information is kept live whilst you remain our client or have outstanding accounts. Please note that patient information is retained for research purposes however our practice software anonymises personal information when processing.  
 
We like to regularly inform our clients of updates and changes to the services we offer as well as promotions and marketing. When processing information for promotional purposes we use consent as our lawful basis. You will not receive such updates and promotional offers unless you have specifically ask to receive it. Personal Information for promotional purposes will be removed from systems upon request.
 
Information will only be shared with 3rd parties when there is a basis to do so. For example Clients Insurers, Referring Vets, Legal representatives who are directly needed in the day to day functionality within the veterinary industry.
 
Job applicants;
When individuals apply to work at Langford Veterinary Services, there is a legitimate interest to only use the information provided to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.
 
Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. This information is not shared.
 
Current and former employees;
Once a person has taken up employment with Langford Veterinary Services we have a contractual lawful basis to compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment has ended we will retain employee records for 6 years.
 
We provide each employee with an Employment Privacy Notice which fully explains how their data is processed and who we share data with. 
 
Locums and Consultants:
When we engage the services of locums or consultants we have a contractual lawful basis to hold personal information relating to their engagement. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s engagement with Langford Veterinary Services. Once their engagement has ended, we will retain records for 6 years from last engagement. 
 
Personal Information relating to locums or consultants will only be shared with 3rd parties who have a legal obligation to use this information.
 
University of Bristol Students, work experience students and extra mural studies placements:
When individuals apply to placements at Langford Veterinary Services, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.
 
Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.
 
Work Experience and extra mural studies placement information will be retained for 6 years following end date to fall in line with our Employees Privacy Notice. 
 
Langford Veterinary Services staff may occasionally hold information relating to Bristol University students for assessment and educational purposes. Our staff our advised to keep such records for no longer than 7 years and to securely delete or destroy. Such information should already be held by Bristol University under their Information Governance regulations. Information for university of Bristol Students will only be shared with Bristol University.
 
CCTV and Video Recordings:
We have CCTV in operation in 2 areas of the site. Both are used for the monitoring of patients. In the Small Animal Hospital no recordings are taken. In the Equine Centre cctv footage is stored for 30 days in line with Bristol University’s cctv policy. This footage may be used to monitor and evidence patient recovery. Standard Operating Procedures are in place to prevent identifiable images of individuals being kept.
Our Rehabilitation Unit takes video footage of patients. Procedures are in place to make sure individuals are not recorded at any time.
 
 
Cookies

Please see the Cookie Policy page.

 

Storage, security and accessing your information

How your personal data is stored:
Personal data about you will be stored on Bristol University servers within the UK or elsewhere within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some personal data we process may be accessed from, transferred to, or stored in, a country outside of the EEA. We will only transfer your personal data outside of the EEA:
 
• to a country or territory that has been determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for your personal data.
• in the case of a third party based in the United States of America, where such third party has self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.
• where the transfer is subject to one or more appropriate safeguards prescribed by law, including the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.
• if the transfer is otherwise permitted by law or where you have given your explicit consent.
 
How we keep your personal data secure:
Bristol University has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in any unauthorised way or altered or disclosed. In addition, the University limits access to your personal data to the persons and organisations, including those described above, who have a lawful and legitimate need to access it. For further information, visit the University’s Information Security page.
 
The University has also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where legally required to do so.
 
Access to personal information:
 
Your rights
 
You have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data by the Langford Veterinary Services:
 
Access: You have the right to request access to and be provided with a copy of the personal data held about you together with certain information about the processing of such personal data to check that we are processing it lawfully and fairly.
Correction: You have the right to request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.
Deletion: You have the right to request erasure of any personal data held about you where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it or where you have exercised your right to object to the processing of your personal data.
Restriction: You have the right to request restriction of how we process your personal data; for example, to confirm its accuracy or our reasons for holding it or as an alternative to its erasure.
Objection: You have the right to object to us processing any personal data which is based on the legitimate interests or those of a third party based on your particular circumstances. You also have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
Portability: You have the right to receive or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data in an electronic format where the basis of us processing such personal data is your consent or the performance of a contract, and the information is processed by automated means.
Complaints: You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or any other EU supervisory authority in relation to how the University processes your personal data.
 
Langford Veterinary Services will be as open as it can be in terms of giving you access to your personal information. We will always try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone or showing you in person. 
 
However, to exercise any of these rights you can contact:
 
Darran Mason – Operations and Compliance Administrator
Langford Veterinary Services
Langford House
Langford
BS40 5DU
 
We may be entitled to refuse any request in certain circumstances and where this is the case, you will be notified accordingly.
 
Where the lawful ground relied upon by us to process any of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time without having to give any reason. However, if you do so, we may not be able to provide some or all of its services to you or the provision of those services may be affected.
 
You will not have to pay any fee to exercise any of the above rights, though we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if any request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Where this is the case, you will be notified accordingly.
 
To protect the confidentiality of your personal data the University may ask you to verify your identity before fulfilling any request in relation to your personal data.
 

Links to external websites

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.